Puppet Enterprise
92 CVEs tracked. None of them is in CISA KEV.
This hub aggregates every CVE we track for Puppet Enterprise, a product in the devtools ci space. Use it to gauge the current risk picture and drill into individual advisories.
Puppet Enterprise CVEs per month
| Month | CVEs |
|---|---|
| 2024-10 | 0 |
| 2024-11 | 0 |
| 2024-12 | 0 |
| 2025-01 | 0 |
| 2025-02 | 0 |
| 2025-03 | 0 |
| 2025-04 | 0 |
| 2025-05 | 0 |
| 2025-06 | 1 |
| 2025-07 | 0 |
| 2025-08 | 0 |
| 2025-09 | 1 |
| 2025-10 | 0 |
| 2025-11 | 0 |
| 2025-12 | 0 |
| 2026-01 | 0 |
| 2026-02 | 0 |
| 2026-03 | 0 |
| 2026-04 | 0 |
| 2026-05 | 0 |
| 2026-06 | 0 |
| 2026-07 | 1 |
| 2026-08 | 0 |
| 2026-09 | 1 |
Severity
How the 92 CVEs score on CVSS. Severity is not exploitation: KEV is counted above.
- Critical8
- High17
- Medium53
- Low11
Latest CVEs
The 15 most recently published vulnerabilities affecting Puppet Enterprise.
- CVE-2026-85979Command Injection in Puppet Enterprise—
- CVE-2026-8804Cleartext Storage of Sensitive Information for Puppet Resource API—
- CVE-2025-10360Insufficiently Protected Credentials in Puppet Enterprise 2025.4 and 2025.5—
- CVE-2025-5459OS Command Injection8.8
- CVE-2023-5309Broken Session Management in Puppet Enterprise6.8
- CVE-2023-5255Denial of Service for Revocation of Auto Renewed Certificates4.4
- CVE-2023-2530A privilege escalation allowing remote code execution was discovered in the orchestration service.9.8
- CVE-2023-1894A Regular Expression Denial of Service (ReDoS) issue was discovered in Puppet Server 7.9.2 certificate validation. An issue related to specifically crafted certificate names significantly slowed do...5.3
- CVE-2021-27023A flaw was discovered in Puppet Agent and Puppet Server that may result in a leak of HTTP credentials when following HTTP redirects to a different host. This is similar to CVE-2018-10000079.8
- CVE-2021-27025A flaw was discovered in Puppet Agent where the agent may silently ignore Augeas settings or may be vulnerable to a Denial of Service condition prior to the first 'pluginsync'.6.5
- CVE-2021-27026A flaw was divered in Puppet Enterprise and other Puppet products where sensitive plan parameters may be logged4.4
- CVE-2021-27022A flaw was discovered in bolt-server and ace where running a task with sensitive parameters results in those sensitive parameters being logged when they should not be. This issue only affects SSH/W...4.9
- CVE-2021-27019PuppetDB logging included potentially sensitive system information.4.3
- CVE-2021-27020Puppet Enterprise presented a security risk by not sanitizing user input when doing a CSV export.8.8
- CVE-2021-27021A flaw was discovered in Puppet DB, this flaw results in an escalation of privileges which allows the user to delete tables via an SQL query.8.8
Product grouping is registry-driven, with AI assist and human review. How it works